Paintings of beach huts, landscapes and seascapes by Linda Monk


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Linda Monk, the owner and provider of this Website. Linda Monk takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.


Please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

Definitions and interpretation


1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:


Data

 

collectively all information that you submit to Linda Monk via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;


Data Protection Laws

 

any applicable law relating   to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;


GDPR

 

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;


User or you

 

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Linda Monk and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Linda Monk and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and


Website

 

the website that you are  currently using, www.art-lindamonk.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2.  In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:


a.  the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b.  references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c.  a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d.  "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

e.  reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f.   the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy


3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Linda Monk and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.


4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Linda Monk is the "data controller". This means that Linda Monk determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

 

Data collected


5.  We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a.  name;

b.  contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

c.  in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we collect Data


6.  We collect Data in the following ways:

a.  data is given to us by you; and

b.  data is collected automatically.

 

Data that is given to us by you


7.  Linda Monk will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a.  when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;


Data that is collected automatically


8.  To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

a.   we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and  navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

 

Keeping Data secure


9.  We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a.  access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b.  we store your Data on secure servers.


10. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: themonks811@hotmail.com


11. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Data retention


12. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.


13. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

Your rights


14. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

f. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.


15. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: themonks811@hotmail.com


16. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.


17. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which  we hold it.

 

Links to other websites


18. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of ownership and control


19. Linda Monk may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Linda Monk. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.


20. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.


21. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

General


22. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.


23. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.


24. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.


25. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

Changes to this privacy policy


26. Linda Monk reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.
 

You may contact Linda Monk by email at themonks811@hotmail.com



This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer.




Datenschutzerklärung

Verantwortliche Stelle im Sinne der Datenschutzgesetze, insbesondere der EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO), ist:

Linda Monk

Ihre Betroffenenrechte

Unter den angegebenen Kontaktdaten unseres Datenschutzbeauftragten können Sie jederzeit folgende Rechte ausüben:

  • Auskunft über Ihre bei uns gespeicherten Daten und deren Verarbeitung (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Berichtigung unrichtiger personenbezogener Daten (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Löschung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten Daten (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Einschränkung der Datenverarbeitung, sofern wir Ihre Daten aufgrund gesetzlicher Pflichten noch nicht löschen dürfen (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten bei uns (Art. 21 DSGVO) und
  • Datenübertragbarkeit, sofern Sie in die Datenverarbeitung eingewilligt haben oder einen Vertrag mit uns abgeschlossen haben (Art. 20 DSGVO).

Sofern Sie uns eine Einwilligung erteilt haben, können Sie diese jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen.

Sie können sich jederzeit mit einer Beschwerde an eine Aufsichtsbehörde wenden, z. B. an die zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde des Bundeslands Ihres Wohnsitzes oder an die für uns als verantwortliche Stelle zuständige Behörde.

Eine Liste der Aufsichtsbehörden (für den nichtöffentlichen Bereich) mit Anschrift finden Sie unter: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Kontaktformular

Art und Zweck der Verarbeitung:

Die von Ihnen eingegebenen Daten werden zum Zweck der individuellen Kommunikation mit Ihnen gespeichert. Hierfür ist die Angabe einer validen E-Mail-Adresse sowie Ihres Namens erforderlich. Diese dient der Zuordnung der Anfrage und der anschließenden Beantwortung derselben. Die Angabe weiterer Daten ist optional.

Rechtsgrundlage:

Die Verarbeitung der in das Kontaktformular eingegebenen Daten erfolgt auf der Grundlage eines berechtigten Interesses (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Durch Bereitstellung des Kontaktformulars möchten wir Ihnen eine unkomplizierte Kontaktaufnahme ermöglichen. Ihre gemachten Angaben werden zum Zwecke der Bearbeitung der Anfrage sowie für mögliche Anschlussfragen gespeichert.

Sofern Sie mit uns Kontakt aufnehmen, um ein Angebot zu erfragen, erfolgt die Verarbeitung der in das Kontaktformular eingegebenen Daten zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Empfänger:

Empfänger der Daten sind ggf. Auftragsverarbeiter.

Speicherdauer:

Daten werden spätestens 6 Monate nach Bearbeitung der Anfrage gelöscht.

Sofern es zu einem Vertragsverhältnis kommt, unterliegen wir den gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungsfristen nach HGB und löschen Ihre Daten nach Ablauf dieser Fristen.

Bereitstellung vorgeschrieben oder erforderlich:

Die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt freiwillig. Wir können Ihre Anfrage jedoch nur bearbeiten, sofern Sie uns Ihren Namen, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und den Grund der Anfrage mitteilen.

Eingebettete YouTube-Videos

Art und Zweck der Verarbeitung:

Auf einigen unserer Webseiten betten wir YouTube-Videos ein. Betreiber der entsprechenden Plugins ist die YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (nachfolgend „YouTube“). Wenn Sie eine Seite mit dem YouTube-Plugin besuchen, wird eine Verbindung zu Servern von YouTube hergestellt. Dabei wird YouTube mitgeteilt, welche Seiten Sie besuchen. Wenn Sie in Ihrem YouTube-Account eingeloggt sind, kann YouTube Ihr Surfverhalten Ihnen persönlich zuzuordnen. Dies verhindern Sie, indem Sie sich vorher aus Ihrem YouTube-Account ausloggen.

Wird ein YouTube-Video gestartet, setzt der Anbieter Cookies ein, die Hinweise über das Nutzerverhalten sammeln.

Weitere Informationen zu Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und ihrer Verarbeitung durch YouTube erhalten Sie in den Datenschutzerklärungen des Anbieters, Dort erhalten Sie auch weitere Informationen zu Ihren diesbezüglichen Rechten und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutze Ihrer Privatsphäre (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google verarbeitet Ihre Daten in den USA und hat sich dem EU-US Privacy Shield unterworfen https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Rechtsgrundlage:

Rechtsgrundlage für die Einbindung von YouTube und dem damit verbundenen Datentransfer zu Google ist Ihre Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Empfänger:

Der Aufruf von YouTube löst automatisch eine Verbindung zu Google aus.

Speicherdauer und Widerruf der Einwilligung:

Wer das Speichern von Cookies für das Google-Ad-Programm deaktiviert hat, wird auch beim Anschauen von YouTube-Videos mit keinen solchen Cookies rechnen müssen. YouTube legt aber auch in anderen Cookies nicht-personenbezogene Nutzungsinformationen ab. Möchten Sie dies verhindern, so müssen Sie das Speichern von Cookies im Browser blockieren.

Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz bei „YouTube“ finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung des Anbieters unter: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Drittlandtransfer:

Google verarbeitet Ihre Daten in den USA und hat sich dem EU_US Privacy Shield unterworfen https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Bereitstellung vorgeschrieben oder erforderlich:

Die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt freiwillig, allein auf Basis Ihrer Einwilligung. Sofern Sie den Zugriff unterbinden, kann es hierdurch zu Funktionseinschränkungen auf der Website kommen.

Änderung unserer Datenschutzbestimmungen

Wir behalten uns vor, diese Datenschutzerklärung anzupassen, damit sie stets den aktuellen rechtlichen Anforderungen entspricht oder um Änderungen unserer Leistungen in der Datenschutzerklärung umzusetzen, z.B. bei der Einführung neuer Services. Für Ihren erneuten Besuch gilt dann die neue Datenschutzerklärung.

Fragen an den Datenschutzbeauftragten

Wenn Sie Fragen zum Datenschutz haben, schreiben Sie uns bitte eine E-Mail oder wenden Sie sich direkt an die für den Datenschutz verantwortliche Person in unserer Organisation:

Linda Monk




Impressum

Angaben gemäß § 5 TMG:

Linda Monk. Freiberuflich, Einzelunternehmer
Freischaffender Malerin
Linda Monk

Postanschrift:

Landwaisenhausstr.1
04179 Leipzig

Kontakt:

Telefon: 0341 6819 7570
E-Mail: themonks811@hotmail.com

Vertreten durch:

Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer

Kleinunternehmer

Berufsrechtliche Angaben

Hinweise zur Website

Information gemäß § 36 VSBG

Gemäß § 36 VSBG (Verbraucherstreitbeilegungsgesetz – Gesetz über die alternative Streitbeilegung in Verbrauchersachen) erklärt der Betreiber dieser Website:

Wir sind weder bereit noch verpflichtet, an Streitbeilegungsverfahren vor einer Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle teilzunehmen.

Hinweis

Die Plattform der EU zur außergerichtlichen Streitbeilegung finden Sie online unter: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Das Impressum wurde mit dem Impressums-Generator der activeMind AG erstellt.